Best Starting Hands in Poker

Of the 169 possible starting hands in Texas Hold'em, only a fraction are worth money from most seats. Below: the top 20 hands with exact all-in equities and their table nicknames, then the four-tier system that covers every hand you should ever voluntarily play — and why position, not the cards, decides the borderline ones. Free, no signup.

Last updated July 5, 2026Top 20 · 4 tiers · all 169 rankedFree · no signup

The best starting hand. Raise and re-raise from every seat — its only job is building a pot.

Equity = all-in win chance against one random hand. Raw equity isn't playability — pairs shine all-in, big suited cards play better postflop, which is why AKs ranks above TT here.

Quick read · 1 hand

6-max, you're first to act (UTG). You look down at A♠9♦ — ace-nine offsuit. Raise or fold?

This site also has a free practice mode — play hands against AI opponents. No signup. Try the practice table →

▸Embed this tool on your site or forum — free

Paste this into any blog post, forum thread, or coaching site. It stays free, always up to date, and needs no account. Please keep the attribution link.

<iframe src="https://holdempro.app/tools/starting-hands?embed=1" width="100%" height="620" style="border:0;border-radius:12px;background:#0a0a0b" title="Poker starting hands chart by HoldemPro" loading="lazy"></iframe>
<p style="font-size:12px;margin:4px 0 0">Powered by <a href="https://holdempro.app/tools/starting-hands">HoldemPro</a></p>

The top 20, as text

#HandNicknameEquity vs random hand
1AA“Pocket aces / bullets”85.2%
2KK“Cowboys”82.4%
3QQ“Ladies”79.9%
4JJ“Fishhooks”77.5%
5AKs“Big slick, suited”67.0%
6TT“Dimes”75.1%
7AQs—66.2%
8AKo“Big slick”65.3%
9AJs—65.4%
10KQs“Royal couple”63.4%
1199“Wired nines”72.1%
12ATs—64.7%
13AQo“Big chick”64.4%
14AJo“Blackjack”63.6%
15KJs“Kojak”62.6%
1688“Snowmen”69.1%
17A9s—63.0%
18KTs—61.9%
19QJs“Maverick”60.3%
20JTs—58.5%

Tier 1 — Premium: AA, KK, QQ, AKs. Raise and re-raise from any position. These hands win big pots on raw strength — the mistake isn't playing them wrong postflop, it's playing them too slow preflop.

Tier 2 — Strong: JJ, TT, AQs, AKo, AJs, KQs. Open from any seat, usually 3-bet from position. Facing a 3-bet, the pairs prefer calling to set-mine or stack off short; the big cards prefer position.

Tier 3 — Solid openers: 99, 88, ATs, AQo, KJs, QJs, JTs. Profitable opens from most positions, folds to heavy aggression from early seats. This tier is where position starts deciding everything.

Tier 4 — Position hands: 77–22, A9s–A2s, T9s, 98s, 87s, 76s, 65s, KQo, ATo, KJo, QJo. Late-position and blind-defense material: small pairs set-mine, suited aces block the nuts, suited connectors make disguised straights and flushes. Playable because of where you sit, not what you hold.

All 169 starting hands ranked by equity

Every strategically distinct Hold'em hand, sorted by all-in equity against one random hand (heads-up), with its equity in a six-way all-in beside it. Read the two columns together: AA wins 85.1% heads-up but only 49.1% against five opponents, and hands that are a favourite in one column can be a long shot in the other. Just over half the deck — 89 of 169 hands — is a favourite heads-up against a random hand, and 89 beat their 16.7% fair share six-way, but they are not the same hands: suited connectors like 76s make the six-way cut while K2o and Q5o only make the heads-up one. Suitedness is worth about 2.2 points heads-up across the common suited/offsuit twins.

#HandTypeCombosHeads-up equity6-max all-in equity
1AAPair685.1%49.1%
2KKPair682.4%43.0%
3QQPair679.9%38.1%
4JJPair677.4%33.7%
5TTPair674.9%29.9%
699Pair672.1%26.6%
788Pair669.2%23.7%
8AKsSuited467.0%31.0%
977Pair666.3%21.7%
10AQsSuited466.2%29.3%
11AJsSuited465.4%28.1%
12AKoOffsuit1265.2%28.0%
13AQoOffsuit1264.6%25.8%
14ATsSuited464.5%26.7%
15AJoOffsuit1263.5%24.2%
16KQsSuited463.4%28.4%
1766Pair663.3%20.0%
18AToOffsuit1262.8%23.3%
19A9sSuited462.7%24.0%
20KJsSuited462.4%27.4%
21A8sSuited461.9%23.2%
22KTsSuited461.9%25.7%
23KQoOffsuit1261.6%24.7%
24A7sSuited460.9%22.3%
25A9oOffsuit1260.7%20.3%
26KJoOffsuit1260.6%23.3%
2755Pair660.6%18.8%
28QJsSuited460.4%26.3%
29A6sSuited460.0%21.6%
30K9sSuited460.0%23.1%
31A5sSuited459.9%22.1%
32A8oOffsuit1259.9%19.4%
33KToOffsuit1259.8%22.2%
34QTsSuited459.4%25.1%
35A4sSuited459.1%21.7%
36A7oOffsuit1258.8%18.2%
37A3sSuited458.5%21.1%
38K8sSuited458.4%21.3%
39QJoOffsuit1258.2%22.7%
40K9oOffsuit1257.8%19.2%
41K7sSuited457.7%20.5%
42Q9sSuited457.7%22.4%
43A6oOffsuit1257.7%17.2%
44A5oOffsuit1257.6%17.8%
45JTsSuited457.4%24.9%
46A2sSuited457.3%20.5%
47QToOffsuit1257.3%21.8%
4844Pair657.0%17.2%
49A4oOffsuit1256.8%17.1%
50K6sSuited456.5%20.2%
51Q8sSuited456.0%20.7%
52K8oOffsuit1255.9%17.4%
53A3oOffsuit1255.9%16.7%
54K5sSuited455.7%19.4%
55J9sSuited455.7%22.2%
56Q9oOffsuit1255.4%19.0%
57K7oOffsuit1255.3%16.8%
58JToOffsuit1255.2%21.5%
59K4sSuited454.9%19.1%
60A2oOffsuit1254.8%16.2%
61Q7sSuited454.4%19.1%
62K6oOffsuit1254.3%16.0%
63K3sSuited454.2%18.5%
64T9sSuited454.1%22.1%
65J8sSuited454.0%20.3%
6633Pair653.9%16.3%
67Q6sSuited453.7%18.6%
68Q8oOffsuit1253.7%17.1%
69J9oOffsuit1253.4%18.6%
70K5oOffsuit1253.4%15.4%
71K2sSuited453.3%18.2%
72Q5sSuited452.8%17.8%
73J7sSuited452.4%18.9%
74T8sSuited452.3%21.0%
75K4oOffsuit1252.1%14.8%
76Q4sSuited451.9%17.6%
77Q7oOffsuit1251.7%15.1%
78T9oOffsuit1251.5%18.6%
79J8oOffsuit1251.4%16.8%
80K3oOffsuit1251.4%14.4%
81Q3sSuited451.0%17.0%
82Q6oOffsuit1250.9%14.4%
8398sSuited450.8%20.5%
84T7sSuited450.7%19.0%
85J6sSuited450.5%17.4%
86K2oOffsuit1250.4%13.8%
8722Pair650.3%15.4%
88Q2sSuited450.2%16.7%
89Q5oOffsuit1250.0%13.7%
90J5sSuited449.9%16.9%
91T8oOffsuit1249.7%17.0%
92J7oOffsuit1249.7%15.0%
9397sSuited449.1%18.9%
94J4sSuited449.0%16.7%
95Q4oOffsuit1249.0%13.2%
96T6sSuited448.9%17.3%
97J3sSuited448.3%16.1%
98Q3oOffsuit1248.2%12.8%
9998oOffsuit1248.0%16.7%
10087sSuited447.9%18.9%
101T7oOffsuit1247.9%15.3%
102J6oOffsuit1247.8%13.4%
103J2sSuited447.6%15.6%
10496sSuited447.5%17.2%
105T5sSuited447.4%15.9%
106Q2oOffsuit1247.4%12.7%
107J5oOffsuit1247.1%12.9%
108T4sSuited446.6%15.7%
10986sSuited446.2%17.7%
11097oOffsuit1246.2%15.0%
111J4oOffsuit1246.1%12.1%
112T6oOffsuit1246.0%13.4%
113T3sSuited445.8%15.3%
11495sSuited445.6%16.1%
11576sSuited445.3%18.0%
116J3oOffsuit1245.2%11.6%
11787oOffsuit1244.9%15.2%
118T2sSuited444.8%14.7%
11985sSuited444.7%16.3%
12096oOffsuit1244.5%13.4%
121J2oOffsuit1244.4%11.2%
122T5oOffsuit1244.2%11.6%
12394sSuited443.8%14.5%
124T4oOffsuit1243.7%11.5%
12575sSuited443.6%16.6%
12693sSuited443.1%14.5%
12786oOffsuit1243.1%13.8%
12884sSuited443.0%14.8%
12965sSuited443.0%17.1%
130T3oOffsuit1242.7%11.1%
13192sSuited442.6%13.9%
13295oOffsuit1242.6%11.8%
13376oOffsuit1242.4%13.9%
13474sSuited441.8%15.1%
13585oOffsuit1241.6%12.5%
13654sSuited441.6%16.4%
137T2oOffsuit1241.6%10.9%
13864sSuited441.3%15.9%
13983sSuited441.0%13.6%
14094oOffsuit1240.6%10.3%
14182sSuited440.4%13.3%
14275oOffsuit1240.4%12.7%
14373sSuited440.2%13.8%
14465oOffsuit1239.9%13.3%
14593oOffsuit1239.8%9.9%
14663sSuited439.7%14.7%
14753sSuited439.7%15.6%
14884oOffsuit1239.4%10.9%
14992oOffsuit1239.1%9.8%
15043sSuited438.6%14.5%
15174oOffsuit1238.3%11.6%
15272sSuited438.1%12.8%
15354oOffsuit1238.1%12.6%
15464oOffsuit1238.0%11.9%
15552sSuited437.9%14.1%
15662sSuited437.8%13.2%
15783oOffsuit1237.4%9.4%
15882oOffsuit1236.9%8.9%
15942sSuited436.8%13.6%
16073oOffsuit1236.6%10.0%
16153oOffsuit1236.3%11.4%
16263oOffsuit1235.9%10.4%
16332sSuited435.8%13.0%
16443oOffsuit1235.1%11.0%
16572oOffsuit1234.7%8.6%
16652oOffsuit1234.2%9.9%
16762oOffsuit1234.1%9.0%
16842oOffsuit1233.1%9.4%
16932oOffsuit1232.3%9.0%

Method: Monte Carlo over HoldemPro's evaluator; heads-up 200,000 run-outs per hand, 6-max 50,000, matchups 100,000. Suits chosen as the first non-conflicting combo; equity counts ties as split. Generated 2026-08-31; values are accurate to roughly ±0.2 points heads-up. Heads-up equity is the standard "vs one random hand" figure; the top-20 list above uses conventional strength order, which is why AKs sits above TT there but below it here.

Common hand-vs-hand matchups

The all-in confrontations that come up most: pair over pair, pair versus overcards (the "coinflip"), and dominated hands. The pattern worth memorising is that a dominated hand — AQ against AK, KQ against AK — is a far worse spot (about 3-to-1) than a coinflip (about 55/45), which is why folding a big-but-dominated hand preflop is rarely a disaster and calling with one often is.

MatchupSituationEquity
AA vs KKPair over pair82.7% / 17.3%
AA vs AKsAces vs big slick87.9% / 12.1%
KK vs AKsKings vs big slick65.9% / 34.1%
QQ vs AKoPair vs two overcards (the classic flip)56.5% / 43.5%
QQ vs AKsPair vs two overcards, suited54.2% / 45.8%
JJ vs AKoPair vs two overcards56.6% / 43.4%
TT vs AKoPair vs two overcards56.7% / 43.3%
22 vs AKoSmall pair vs two overcards52.5% / 47.5%
AKs vs AQsDominated ace71.2% / 28.8%
AKo vs AQoDominated ace, offsuit74.7% / 25.3%
AKo vs KQsDominated king71.4% / 28.6%
AKo vs 87sTwo overcards vs suited connector59.5% / 40.5%
AKo vs 76oTwo overcards vs offsuit connector62.5% / 37.5%
AA vs 76sAces vs suited connector78.1% / 21.9%
KK vs A2oKings vs any ace71.7% / 28.3%
99 vs 88Pair over pair, close ranks82.8% / 17.2%
A2o vs KQsWeak ace vs suited broadway55.3% / 44.7%
JTs vs 22Suited connector vs small pair53.6% / 46.4%
AKo vs AABig slick offsuit vs aces6.5% / 93.5%
T9s vs AJoSuited connector vs dominated broadway39.3% / 60.7%

Matchups use one representative suit combination each (for example AKs vs AQs sharing a suit), so exact figures shift a point or two with different suits. For any specific hand or range, the equity calculator · push/fold chart runs the exact matchup.

Why "which hands" is really "which seat"

A tier list answers the beginner question; the full answer is positional. The same 87s that's a clear fold under the gun is a standard open on the button, because five players acting behind you is a different game from zero. When you're ready for the seat-by-seat version — exact opening, 3-betting and defending ranges for all six positions — the preflop range chart is this page's grown-up sibling.

Starting hands FAQ

What are the best starting hands in Texas Hold'em?

The top ten, in conventional order: pocket aces, kings, queens, jacks, ace-king suited, tens, ace-queen suited, ace-king offsuit, ace-jack suited, and king-queen suited. Aces win about 85% of the time all-in against one random hand; even tenth-ranked KQs wins over 63%.

How many starting hands are there in Hold'em?

169 strategically distinct hands: 13 pocket pairs, 78 suited combinations, and 78 offsuit combinations. Counting exact cards there are 1,326 two-card combos — every offsuit hand has 12 combos, suited hands 4, and pairs 6, which is why you're dealt an offsuit hand three times as often as its suited twin.

Is AK better than a pocket pair?

Against small and medium pairs, AK is the classic coinflip — roughly 43–48% equity depending on suits. The pair is technically ahead, but AK's real strength is domination: when an ace or king flops, it usually has the best kicker. Raw all-in equity and playability are different questions, which is why AKs ranks above TT on most lists despite lower all-in equity versus a random hand.

What percentage of starting hands should you play?

Winning 6-max players typically play roughly 20–28% of hands, but the honest answer is positional: around 15–18% from the first seat and 40%+ on the button. Playing a fixed percentage from every seat is one of the most common measurable leaks in low-stakes poker.

What is the worst starting hand in poker?

By raw all-in equity the worst hand is 32o at 32.3% against one random hand, but the hand players call the worst is 7-2 offsuit (34.7%): the two lowest cards that can't make a straight together. In practice both are folds from every seat, and every offsuit hand from about T4o down sits under 45% equity heads-up.

How much does a hand's equity drop at a full table?

A lot. Aces win 85.1% of the time against one random hand but only 49.1% all-in against five — still nearly three times its fair share of the pot, which is why they are always a raise. 89 of 169 hands beat the 16.7% "fair share" in a six-way all-in and 89 are a favourite heads-up, but the six-way list favours suited connectors over weak offsuit high cards. This is the numerical reason opening ranges tighten with more players left to act.

Are suited hands much better than offsuit?

Suitedness adds about 2–4 percentage points of equity — real, but smaller than beginners assume. The deeper value is playability: suited hands flop flush draws that let you continue profitably. It turns KQs into a tier-2 hand while KQo waits for late position; it does not turn a bad hand into a good one.